Data Center Census Near me

Tracker and explainer

Data center water and power use

Where the numbers come from: federal-lab estimates for the whole country, each company’s own latest report, and 24 figures for 21 tracked projects where a source names one. Everything else says “Not disclosed.”

Does AI use water?

Yes. AI runs in data centers, and data centers use water directly, when cooling systems evaporate it to carry heat away, and indirectly, through the power plants that supply their electricity. The best national estimate covers all U.S. data centers, not AI alone: 66 billion liters (17.4 billion gallons) used directly in 2023, and nearly 800 billion liters used indirectly through electricity. How much any one AI facility uses depends mostly on its cooling design and location, and most operators do not publish a figure for individual sites.

Why data centers use water

Nearly all the electricity a server draws ends up as heat, and the building has to move that heat outside. The way it does so decides how much water is used on site.

  • Evaporative cooling. Cooling towers and evaporative air systems shed heat by evaporating water. That water leaves as vapor, so it counts as consumed. LBNL calls evaporative cooling indispensable for removing heat from IT equipment and a significant source of water consumption. LBNL, 2024
  • Closed-loop and air-cooled designs. Dry coolers send heat into the outside air, and sealed liquid loops recirculate the same water. LBNL notes that dry coolers conserve water compared with evaporative cooling towers, although some add a water spray in hot, dry weather. LBNL, 2024
  • Indirect water. Thermoelectric and hydroelectric power generation consumes water, so every kilowatt-hour a data center draws carries a share of it. LBNL puts the national average at 4.52 liters of indirect water per kWh of data center electricity in 2023, against 4.35 liters for U.S. electricity overall. LBNL, 2024

More on designs: How are data centers cooled? The water use tracker lists every cooling and water-source fact on the record.

National figures

These come from the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory’s 2024 United States Data Center Energy Usage Report, prepared for the U.S. Department of Energy and published in December 2024. It is the most recent national study; its latest historical year is 2023, and its 2028 numbers are scenarios, not forecasts of any one outcome. Conversions to gallons are the Census’s own arithmetic.

MeasureFigureAs ofSource
U.S. data center electricity use176 TWh2023LBNL report, Executive summary and Section 5
Source wpExcerpt
“U.S. data center energy use has continued to grow at an increasing rate, reaching 176 TWh by 2023, representing 4.4% of total U.S. electricity consumption.”
Share of total U.S. electricity4.4%2023LBNL report, Executive summary
Source wpExcerpt
“reaching 176 TWh by 2023, representing 4.4% of total U.S. electricity consumption.”
Projected U.S. data center electricity use325–580 TWh2028 (scenario range)LBNL report, Executive summary
Source wpExcerpt
“with the low and high end of roughly 325 and 580 TWh in 2028”
Projected share of U.S. electricity6.7–12%2028 (scenario range)LBNL report, Executive summary
Source wpExcerpt
“This annual energy use also represents 6.7% to 12.0% of total U.S. electricity consumption forecasted for 2028.”
Direct water consumption by U.S. data centers66 billion liters (17.4 billion gallons)2023LBNL report, Section 5, Water and Emission Impacts
Source wpExcerpt
“By 2023, hyperscale and colocation account for 84% of the 66-billion-liter total, while internal data centers fell to just 12%”
Projected direct water use by hyperscale data centers60–124 billion liters (15.9–32.8 billion gallons)2028 (scenario range)LBNL report, Section 5, Water and Emission Impacts
Source wpExcerpt
“are expected to consume between 60 and 124 billion liters.”
Indirect water consumption through electricitynearly 800 billion liters (about 211 billion gallons)2023LBNL report, Section 5, Indirect Water Consumption and Emissions from Electricity Use
Source wpExcerpt
“The total indirect water footprint of U.S. data centers is nearly 800 billion liters, attributed to water consumed indirectly through electricity use”
Water consumed per kWh of electricity, U.S. overall4.35 L/kWh2023LBNL report, Section 5
Source wpExcerpt
“the average water intensity factor for electricity use in the U.S. overall is 4.35 L/kWh”
Indirect water per kWh of data center electricity4.52 L/kWh2023LBNL report, Section 5
Source wpExcerpt
“In 2023, energy consumption by a data center translates to national average of 4.52 L/kWh of indirect water consumption”

Full report: 2024 United States Data Center Energy Usage Report (LBNL-2001637) (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory). The report says its indirect estimates do not account for power purchase agreements or on-site generation at individual facilities. Direct figures cover water consumed on site.

PUE and WUE, defined

Power usage effectiveness (PUE) is the data center’s total electricity demand divided by the demand of its IT equipment. A PUE of 1.0 would mean every kilowatt-hour goes to computing; the extra is cooling, power conversion and lighting. LBNL, Section 4

Source wpExcerpt
“Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) is defined as the total electricity demand of the data center divided by the electricity demand of the IT equipment.”

Water usage effectiveness (WUE) is the data center’s water consumption divided by the electricity demand of its IT equipment, reported in liters per kilowatt-hour. LBNL separates “site” WUE, the water used on site for cooling, from “source” WUE, the water used to generate the electricity. LBNL, Section 4

Source wpExcerpt
“Water Usage Effectiveness is similarly defined as the total water consumption of the data center divided by the electricity demand of the IT equipment.”

Companies define their own WUE. Amazon’s counts liters withdrawn per kWh of IT load, Microsoft’s is a global average for its owned datacenters over its fiscal year, and LBNL’s counts liters consumed. Compare each company with its own earlier years rather than with the others.

What the largest operators report

Each row is taken from the company’s own latest annual report. Reports differ in what they count (withdrawn or consumed water, calendar or fiscal year, all operations or data centers only), so the notes matter more than the ranking.

CompanyMeasureFigureAs ofSource
GoogleWater consumed, all operations
Data centers 10,523 million gallons; offices and other facilities 346 million.
10,869 million gallons2025Google 2026 Environmental Report, Global operational water use table
GoogleWater consumed by data centers10,523 million gallons2025Google 2026 Environmental Report, Water use by data centers and offices table
GoogleWater withdrawn, all operations14,689 million gallons2025Google 2026 Environmental Report, Global operational water use table
GoogleFreshwater replenished
78% of 9,947 million gallons of freshwater consumption, per the report.
7,717 million gallons2025Google 2026 Environmental Report, Freshwater replenishment table
AmazonWater withdrawn by data centers
Withdrawal, not consumption; the report counts leased, owned and shared data centers worldwide.
9.4 billion liters (2.5 billion gallons)20252025 Amazon Sustainability Report, Water section
Source wpExcerpt
“In 2025, Amazon’s global leased, owned, and shared data centers withdrew 9.4 billion liters of water.”
AmazonWater use effectiveness (WUE)
Liters withdrawn per kWh of IT load, on average.
0.12 L/kWh20252025 Amazon Sustainability Report, Water section
Source wpExcerpt
“enabling reduction of our global data center WUE to 0.12 liters per kWh, a 20% improvement from 2024”
MicrosoftWater usage effectiveness (WUE), owned datacenters
Global average. Microsoft’s fiscal year ends June 30.
0.27 L/kWhFY20252026 Environmental Sustainability Report, Water section
Source wpExcerpt
“Based on our FY25 global average WUE of 0.27 L/kWh”
MicrosoftWater replenishedover 14.2 million cubic metersFY20252026 Environmental Sustainability Report, Water section
Source wpExcerpt
“Replenished over 14.2 million cubic meters (m3) of water”

Meta: Meta reports water in its annual sustainability report. This page has not yet verified a data-center total from the report itself, so none is shown. Report pages last checked: Google Oct 15, 2026; Amazon Oct 15, 2026; Microsoft Oct 15, 2026. Google’s consumption was 8,135 million gallons in 2024, so the 2025 total is 34% higher.

Facilities with a disclosed water figure

24 figures for 21 projects out of 170 tracked. The other 149 show “Not disclosed” on their pages: no source reviewed gives a number for them, and the Census does not estimate one. These are mostly projections, estimates and permit limits from local filings and reporting, not metered use. The “What it measures” column says which. Click a heading to sort; the per-day column converts yearly figures and skips one-time fills.

FacilityStatusWater figureWhat it measuresPlanned capacityAs ofSource
Project Jupiter
Santa Teresa, Doña Ana County, NM
Under constructionabout 20,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Average domestic use for the office campus only
2.46 GW Oct 15, 2026Doña Ana County approves historic $165B bond for data center
Source wpExcerpt
“For the office campus, developers projected domestic water use averaging 20,000 gallons daily.”
Project Cardinal Data Center Campus
Yorkville, Kendall County, IL
Approvedabout 42,500 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Daily use after the air-cooled closed-loop redesign
1.8 GW Mar 12, 2026Yorkville data center approval comes after almost 6-hour contentious City Council meeting
Source wpExcerpt
“the data center will now utilize an air-cooled closed loop system, which dramatically reduces the amount of water used daily to around 42,500 gallons. Developers originally said it would use 350,000 gallons daily.”
Fort Meade Hyperscale Data Center
Fort Meade, Polk County, FL
Approvedabout 50,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Potable water the project is expected to use; state officials question the estimate
1.2 GW Apr 22, 2026Lakeland Watching Fort Meade Data Center as Water Concerns Grow
Source wpExcerpt
“The project is expected to use about 50,000 gallons of potable water per day, though state officials question that estimate.”
Logan Prairie Data Center
Latham, Logan County, IL
Proposedup to 9,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Company projection for domestic use only, not cooling
500 MW Oct 15, 2026Logan Prairie Data Center | Hut 8
Source wpExcerpt
“is projected to be comparable to that of a standard office building, or up to approximately 9,000 gallons per day”
CyrusOne CHI-11 Data Center Campus
Yorkville, Kendall County, IL
Under constructionup to 40,000 gallons per day Permit, contract or approved limit
Maximum after design modifications, with water-use limits imposed by the city
480 MW Jul 14, 2026228-acre CyrusOne data center agrees to pay Yorkville $15 million up-front, city imposes water use limits
Source wpExcerpt
“While the CyrusOne project was initially projected to consume 500,000 gallons of water per day, the modifications will now reduce it to a maximum of 40,000 gallons per day.”
CoreWeave Lancaster data center
Lancaster, Lancaster County, PA
Under constructionup to 20,000 gallons per day Permit, contract or approved limit
Limit per campus in the community benefits agreement
300 MW Oct 15, 2026Data Center Community Benefits Agreement
Source wpExcerpt
“Water use is capped at 20,000 gallons per day per campus, significantly less than the use for typical manufacturing”
Google Botetourt County Data Center Campus
Botetourt County, VA
Approvedup to 2,000,000 gallons per day Permit, contract or approved limit
Initial limit; Google may later ask for up to 8 million gallons a day
300 MW Jul 23, 2026Google to use air-cooling at future Botetourt County data center
Source wpExcerpt
“Google is initially allowed to use no more than 2 million gallons of water per day, with the option to request up to 8 million gallons per day in the future”
QTS Fayetteville data center campus
Fayetteville, Fayette County, GA
Operatingabout 2,000 gallons per day Reported use
Use at the operating campus as described by city officials
250 MW Oct 15, 2026Fayetteville Updates City's Future Land Use Map for QTS East Campus
Source wpExcerpt
“According to officials, QTS uses 2,000 gallons of water a day compared to a 'typical data center' using more than one million gallons per day.”
Utah Data Center
Bluffdale, Utah County, UT
Operatingup to 1,700,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Maximum projected requirement reported in 2013
65 MW Jul 12, 2013New Utah NSA center requires 1.7M gallons of water daily to operate
Source wpExcerpt
“The NSA data center in Bluffdale could require as many as 1.7 million gallons of water per day to operate and keep computers cool.”
Utah Data Center
Bluffdale, Utah County, UT
Operatingabout 1,200,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Planned figure later recorded in city council minutes, as reported in 2015
65 MW Feb 2, 2015NSA Utah Data Center using more water
Source wpExcerpt
“Bluffdale City Council minutes indicate that figure was later reduced to 1.2 million gallons a day.”
Deep Green Lansing data center
Lansing, Ingham County, MI
Cancelledless than 500,000 gallons per year Projection or estimate
Annual use as stated by the company CEO to the city council
24 MW Feb 23, 2026Demystifying Deep Green's proposed data center near downtown Lansing
Source wpExcerpt
“CEO Mark Lee told the Lansing City Council at its Feb. 9 meeting that the facility would use less than 500,000 gallons of water annually”
Augusta Township Data Center (Thor Equities)
Augusta Township, Washtenaw County, MI
Denied1,000,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
A possible figure reported by the outlet (“may consume”)
Not disclosed Oct 14, 2025Tiny Michigan town hopes to stop data center with ballot initiative
Source wpExcerpt
“The center may consume 1 million gallons of water daily”
AWS Wilmington data center
Wilmington, Clinton County, OH
Approvedabout 6,000,000 gallons per year Projection or estimate
Estimated annual water use for the site
Not disclosed Mar 27, 2026Data Center FAQs
Source wpExcerpt
“The site will use an estimated 6 million gallons of water PER YEAR.”
Google Chesterfield County data center campuses
Bermuda Hundred Road
Chesterfield County, VA
Under constructionup to 6,000,000 gallons per day Permit, contract or approved limit
Maximum allowed at this site
Not disclosed Oct 15, 2026Data Centers
Source wpExcerpt
“a maximum of 6 million gallons per day at that site”
Google Chesterfield County data center campuses
Upper Magnolia Green
Chesterfield County, VA
Under constructionup to 1,755,000 gallons per day Permit, contract or approved limit
Maximum allowable use at this site
Not disclosed Oct 15, 2026Data Centers
Source wpExcerpt
“At Upper Magnolia Green, the maximum allowable use is 1.755 million gallons of water per day.”
Google Chesterfield County data center campuses
Watkins Centre
Chesterfield County, VA
Under constructionup to 850,000 gallons per day Permit, contract or approved limit
Maximum allowable use at this site
Not disclosed Oct 15, 2026Data Centers
Source wpExcerpt
“At Watkins Centre, it's 850,000 gallons.”
Google Hermantown Data Center
Hermantown, St. Louis County, MN
Proposedup to 50,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Campus use once fully built out, as stated on the city project page
Not disclosed Oct 15, 2026Project - City of Hermantown
Source wpExcerpt
“the campus will use 50,000 gallons of water per day or less once it is fully built out.”
Google Palo data center campus
Palo, Linn County, IA
Proposedabout 12,000,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Figure a Google representative gave the county chair for the data center buildings
Not disclosed Mar 4, 2026Google eyes data center in Palo to bypass Linn County regulations
Source wpExcerpt
“Running-Marquardt said when Google first approached the county about its plans for development in unincorporated Linn County, a representative told her that the data center buildings would use roughly 12 million gallons of water per day.”
Menomonie Data Center (Balloonist LLC)
Menomonie, Dunn County, WI
Pausedabout 75,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
City estimate for the proposed data center
Not disclosed Sep 5, 2025$1.6B data center proposed in Menomonie draws strong response from concerned citizens
Source wpExcerpt
“The city estimates the data center would use around 75,000 gallons of water per day.”
Pennsylvania Digital 1 (PAX-1)
Middlesex Township, Cumberland County, PA
Approvedup to 400,000 gallons per day Approved supply
Capacity the developer says a municipal authority approved
Not disclosed Oct 15, 2026Pennsylvania Digital 1 (PAX-1) Data Center
Source wpExcerpt
“up to 400,000 gallons per day”
Project Galaxy (AWS Sidney data center)
Sidney, Shelby County, OH
Approvedabout 5,000,000 gallons per year Projection or estimate
Projected annual water use for the campus
Not disclosed Sep 10, 2026Proposed Data Center FAQ
Source wpExcerpt
“Amazon projects approximately 5 million gallons of annual water use.”
Project Liberty
Marion, Marion County, SC
Cancelledabout 7,175 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Per building, an engineers’ estimate relayed by the county
Not disclosed Feb 4, 2026A Rural S.C. County Quietly Approved a $2B Data Center During the Winter Storm
Source wpExcerpt
“Deputy County Administrator Kent Williams said engineers for Project Liberty estimated each building would use about 7,175 gallons of water a day”
Project Steel Data Center Campus
Yorkville, Kendall County, IL
Approved25,000–42,400 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Range stated by a city official for an air-cooled system
Not disclosed Mar 26, 2026'Nobody wants to live in data center row' - Residents speak out after Yorkville approves 540-acre data center
Source wpExcerpt
“Addressing residents concerns about water consumption, Olson said Project Steel is an air-cooled system that will only use about 25,000 – 42,400 gallons per day.”
QTS Augusta Data Center Campus
Augusta, Augusta-Richmond County, GA
Under construction18,000 gallons per day Projection or estimate
Expected use stated in the application
Not disclosed Dec 26, 2025Flying under radar, new data center will be twice as big as Augusta Mall
Source wpExcerpt
“The application states the facility is expected to consume 18,000 gallons of water per day.”

Sorting by the water column uses gallons per day (the top of a range). Capacity is the planned figure from each project record. Spot a figure that is missing or wrong? Send a correction.

Google’s reported water use by campus, 2025

Google is the one operator in this set that publishes water use for each data center location. These are reported figures for operating campuses, in million gallons, from Google 2026 Environmental Report (Detailed disclosures, Data: water tables (PDF pages 96–97)). Google reports water for each data center location. Consumption is withdrawal minus discharge. Figures are rounded as Google rounds them; campuses it marks as air-cooled show very small totals. None of these campuses is a tracked project in the Census yet; the table is shown so the reported numbers sit beside the projections above.

Campus (as Google names it)StateWithdrawnDischargedConsumed
Council BluffsIA1,746.4400.41,346
Mayes CountyOK1,396.7315.31,081.4
Berkeley CountySC988.586.8901.7
New AlbanyOH1,008.1172.4835.7
PapillionNE677.8129.6548.2
The DallesOR654.3185.3469
Montgomery CountyTN499.574.8424.7
Douglas CountyGA440.673.5367.1
LockbourneOH460.8101.3359.5
LenoirNC378.334344.3
BristowVA359.692267.6
HendersonNV401.7162.3239.4
MidlothianTX263.643.4220.2
SterlingVA258.458.6199.8
LeesburgVA238.147.4190.7
OmahaNE241.857.9183.9
Jackson CountyAL19117.4173.6
LancasterOH307.1171.3135.8
AshburnVA76.523.353.2
Red OakTX6716.650.4
New HavenIN62.224.437.8
MesaAZ19.49.79.7
Storey County (air-cooled)NV66.7606.7
Wilmer (air-cooled)TX2.62.30.3
Pflugerville (air-cooled)TX0.40.30.1
Phoenix (air-cooled)AZ0.50.40.1

The report also lists campuses outside the U.S. and an “other locations” row, which are left out here.

How to read these figures

  • Consumed, withdrawn and discharged are different. Consumed water does not return to the source; withdrawn water includes water later discharged.
  • A projection is not use. A developer’s estimate or a permit limit says what could be drawn, not what a building did draw. Several records show an estimate that later changed; the project page keeps both.
  • Per-site numbers rarely include power. Water used to generate electricity is counted separately from on-site use, and it depends on the grid, not the building.
  • No figure does not mean no water. “Not disclosed” means the Census found no source. It is not a claim that the facility uses little.

Water and power: common questions

Does AI use water?

Yes. AI runs in data centers, which use water directly when their cooling systems evaporate it and indirectly through the power plants that supply their electricity. The national estimate below covers all U.S. data centers, not AI alone: about 66 billion liters (17.4 billion gallons) of direct use in 2023, plus nearly 800 billion liters of indirect use.

How much water does a data center use?

It varies with the cooling design, the climate and the size. Of 170 tracked projects, 21 projects have a disclosed figure, and those figures are mostly projections or permit limits. They run from roughly 1,370 to 12,000,000 gallons a day, converting yearly figures to daily. Google reported that its data centers consumed 10,523 million gallons worldwide in 2025. Every other facility shows "Not disclosed" rather than an estimate.

How much power do data centers use?

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory estimated that U.S. data centers used 176 TWh of electricity in 2023, 4.4% of all U.S. electricity, and projected 325 to 580 TWh by 2028 under its scenarios.

What are PUE and WUE?

Power usage effectiveness (PUE) is a data center’s total electricity demand divided by the demand of its IT equipment alone. Water usage effectiveness (WUE) is its water use divided by the same IT electricity, usually in liters per kilowatt-hour. Lower is better for both, but companies count water differently, so WUE figures are not always comparable.

Why do data centers use water?

Servers turn the electricity they draw into heat, and cooling carries it away. Evaporative cooling does that by evaporating water, which is then consumed. Closed-loop and air-cooled designs reject heat without evaporating much water on site. Power plants also consume water to generate the electricity data centers use.

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 13, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). Data center water and power use. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/water-and-power
MLA“Data center water and power use.” Data Center Census, Oct 13, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/water-and-power.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/water-and-power

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.