Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

MI450 vs B300: specs and rental prices

AMD Instinct MI450 series (MI455X) against NVIDIA B300: 432 GB against 270 GB of memory. Specs from AMD and NVIDIA, prices as of Oct 29, 2026.

In short

  • The MI450 lists 432 GB of GPU memory against 270 GB for the B300: 1.6× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM4 on the MI450 and HBM3E on the B300.
  • The MI450 lists 23,300 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 7,700 GB/s for the B300: 3.03× higher.
  • The MI450 lists 10,100 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 4,500 TFLOPS for the B300: 2.24× higher.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: TF32 tensor throughput; Maximum power.
  • Only the B300 has a fresh on-demand listing ($7.40 per GPU-hour at Hyperstack); the MI450 has none right now.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 29, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationMI450 MI455XB300, per GPU (HGX B300)Difference
GPU memory432 GB270 GBMI450 1.6× higher
Memory typeHBM4HBM3EDifferent
Memory bandwidth23,300 GB/s7,700 GB/sMI450 3.03× higher
FP8 tensor throughput20,100 TFLOPS (basis not stated)9,000 TFLOPS (with sparsity)Not compared: the vendors state the figures on different bases
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity10,100 TFLOPS4,500 TFLOPSMI450 2.24× higher
TF32 tensor throughputNot published2,200 TFLOPS (with sparsity)—
FP64 throughput5 TFLOPS1.2 TFLOPSMI450 4.17× higher
Maximum powerNot published1,100 W—
GPU-to-GPU interconnect3,600 GB/s1,800 GB/sMI450 2× higher

Compared versions: MI450 MI455X and B300, per GPU (HGX B300). The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: MI450 specifications · B300 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceMI450B300Difference
Lowest listed on-demand priceNo fresh listing$7.40 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack · checked Oct 29, 2026—
Lowest listed spot priceNo fresh listing$0.99 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 29, 2026—
Price per GB of memoryNot available$0.027 per GB of GPU memory per hour—
Fresh listings0 from 0 providers13 from 10 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: MI450 prices · B300 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 29, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). MI450 vs B300. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi450-vs-b300
MLA“MI450 vs B300.” Data Center Census, Oct 29, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi450-vs-b300.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi450-vs-b300

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.