Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

H200 vs B300: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA H200 against NVIDIA B300: 141 GB against 270 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $3.99 against $7.40 per GPU-hour. Specs from NVIDIA, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The B300 lists 270 GB of GPU memory against 141 GB for the H200: 1.91× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3e on the H200 and HBM3E on the B300.
  • The B300 lists 7,700 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 4,800 GB/s for the H200: 1.6× higher.
  • The B300 lists 4,500 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 1,979 TFLOPS for the H200: 2.27× higher.
  • Maximum power is listed at 700 W for the H200 and 1,100 W for the B300.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $3.99 per GPU-hour for the H200 (Hyperstack) and $7.40 for the B300 (Hyperstack).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.028 per hour for the H200 and $0.027 for the B300.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationH200 SXMB300, per GPU (HGX B300)Difference
GPU memory141 GB270 GBB300 1.91× higher
Memory typeHBM3eHBM3EDifferent
Memory bandwidth4,800 GB/s7,700 GB/sB300 1.6× higher
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity3,958 TFLOPS9,000 TFLOPSB300 2.27× higher
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity1,979 TFLOPS4,500 TFLOPSB300 2.27× higher
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity989 TFLOPS2,200 TFLOPSB300 2.22× higher
FP64 throughput34 TFLOPS1.2 TFLOPSH200 28.33× higher
Maximum power700 W1,100 WB300 1.57× higher
GPU-to-GPU interconnect900 GB/s1,800 GB/sB300 2× higher

Compared versions: H200 SXM and B300, per GPU (HGX B300). The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: H200 specifications · B300 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceH200B300Difference
Lowest listed on-demand price$3.99 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack (SXM) · checked Oct 25, 2026$7.40 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack · checked Oct 25, 2026B300 1.85× higher
Lowest listed spot price$0.79 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026$0.99 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026B300 1.25× higher
Price per GB of memory$0.028 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.027 per GB of GPU memory per hourH200 1.03× higher
Fresh listings18 from 11 providers13 from 10 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: H200 prices · B300 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). H200 vs B300. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h200-vs-b300
MLA“H200 vs B300.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h200-vs-b300.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h200-vs-b300

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.