Data Center Census Near me

GPU price

NVIDIA A100 80GB rental prices

The lowest listed on-demand price for an A100 80GB is $1.35 per GPU-hour at Hyperstack, among 12 fresh listings from 7 providers. As of Oct 15, 2026.

Ampere-generation GPU with 80 GB of HBM2e, in PCIe and SXM versions. Prices were last checked Oct 15, 2026. A listing not re-checked within 7 days is marked stale and left out of every lowest-price figure.

Lowest listed price by pricing type

Pricing$ per GPU-hourProviderChecked
On-demand$1.35HyperstackOct 15, 2026
Spot$1.0552Microsoft AzureOct 15, 2026

On-demand price by provider

Each provider’s lowest fresh on-demand listing, $ per GPU-hour.

  • Hyperstack$1.35
  • Crusoe$2.00
  • CoreWeave$2.70
  • Lambda$2.79
  • AWS$3.4309
  • Oracle Cloud$4.00
  • Microsoft Azure$4.0963

Every listed A100 80GB price

ProviderConfigurationPricing$ per GPU-hourRegionCheckedSource
Microsoft Azure 8 GPUs per instance · 80 GB each
Standard_ND96amsr_A100_v4
Spot $1.0552
from retailPrice 8.441552 USD per 1 Hour (Spot)
eastus prices.azure.com
CoreWeave 8 GPUs per instance · 80 GB each
A100
Spot $1.2063
from Spot Price: $9.65 / Hour
North America coreweave.com
Hyperstack 80 GB each
A100
On-demand $1.35 not stated hyperstack.cloud
Hyperstack NVLink · 80 GB each · NVLink (in SKU name)
A100 NVLink
On-demand $1.40 not stated hyperstack.cloud
Hyperstack SXM · 80 GB each
A100 SXM
On-demand $1.60 not stated hyperstack.cloud
Crusoe PCIe · 80 GB each
A100 PCIe
On-demand $2.00
listed: $2.00/GPU-hr
not stated crusoe.ai
Crusoe SXM · 80 GB each
A100 SXM
On-demand $2.30
listed: $2.30/GPU-hr
not stated crusoe.ai
CoreWeave 8 GPUs per instance · 80 GB each
A100
On-demand $2.70
from On-Demand Price: $21.60 / Hour
North America and Europe coreweave.com
Lambda SXM · 8 GPUs per instance · 80 GB each
8x A100 80 GB
On-demand $2.79 not stated lambda.ai
AWS 8 GPUs per instance · 80 GB each
p4de.24xlarge
On-demand $3.4309
from $27.4471 per instance-hour
us-east-1 aws.amazon.com
Oracle Cloud 8 GPUs per instance · 80 GB each
BM.GPU.A100-v2.8
On-demand $4.00
listed: $4 per GPU per hour (Compute - GPU - A100 - v2)
not stated apexapps.oracle.com
Microsoft Azure 8 GPUs per instance · 80 GB each
Standard_ND96amsr_A100_v4
On-demand $4.0963
from retailPrice 32.77 USD per 1 Hour
eastus prices.azure.com

Download: current prices (CSV) · current prices (JSON) · daily history (CSV) · price-change feed (RSS). Free to reuse with attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Price history

The history chart appears once there are two daily snapshots. Tracking began Oct 15, 2026; the first snapshot has the lowest listed on-demand price at $1.35 per GPU-hour.

Embed this chart
<iframe src="https://datacentercensus.com/embed/gpu-prices/a100" title="NVIDIA A100 80GB rental prices" width="100%" height="500" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.4 system-ui,sans-serif;margin:6px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/a100">Data Center Census</a></p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin==="https://datacentercensus.com"&&e.data&&e.data.dcc){document.querySelectorAll('iframe[src^="https://datacentercensus.com/embed/"]').forEach(function(f){if(f.contentWindow===e.source)f.style.height=e.data.h+"px"})}})</script>

Free with the credit line. Preview the embed.

NVIDIA A100 80GB specifications

SpecificationA100 80GB PCIeA100 80GB SXM
GPU memory80 GB HBM2e80 GB HBM2e
Memory bandwidth1,935 GB/s2,039 GB/s
NVLink600 GB/s (bridge for 2 GPUs)600 GB/s
Max thermal design power300 W400 W
FP16 / BF16 tensor312 TFLOPS (624 with sparsity)312 TFLOPS (624 with sparsity)

Source: NVIDIA product page. NVIDIA prints one FP16/BF16 pair for the A100 (312 TFLOPS, 624 TFLOPS with sparsity) without splitting it by form factor.

How these prices are collected

What counts
Only prices a provider publishes on a public pricing page or in its public price list, opened by the Census on the day shown. Marketplace offers, quotes and “contact sales” rows are not listed. Purchase prices are not listed at all.
$ per GPU-hour
The listed price per GPU-hour. Where a provider lists a price per instance, the Census divides it by the GPUs in that instance and shows the original figure under it. Nothing else is converted or estimated.
Pricing types
On-demand, spot (including tiers a provider calls preemptible or low-priority) and reserved with the term the provider states. Reserved rows without a stated term are not listed.
Variants
SXM, PCIe, NVL and similar versions are kept separate when the provider names them. A provider that does not name the variant is shown without one.
Freshness
Every listing carries a check date. 7 days after that date it is marked stale: still shown, but left out of “lowest” figures and the calculator’s default results.
History
Each daily run saves a snapshot, so the model pages can chart the lowest listed on-demand price over time and the change log can show what moved. History began Oct 15, 2026.
Differences between providers
Listed prices are not like for like: regions, minimum instance sizes, networking, storage, commitments and availability differ and are not priced here. Check the provider before relying on a figure.

Providers checked but not listed

  • Google Cloud: The compute pricing pages (cloud.google.com/compute/gpus-pricing and vm-instance-pricing) showed no GPU prices when opened.
  • RunPod: The pricing page shows two different sets of on-demand prices for the same GPUs (the visible cards and the page’s structured data), so no single listed price could be confirmed.
  • Vast.ai: Its pricing page shows only relative claims ("50%+ cheaper"), no listed price. Marketplace prices change by offer.
  • Voltage Park: Its pricing pages say "Contact for pricing" for every GPU; one homepage line says "Starting at $1.99/hr" without a GPU model or unit.

A100 80GB rental prices: common questions

How much does it cost to rent an A100 80GB?

The lowest listed on-demand price among listings checked in the last 7 days is $1.35 per GPU-hour at Hyperstack, checked Oct 15, 2026. The table above lists every provider, variant and pricing type.

Which providers list A100 80GB prices?

Microsoft Azure, CoreWeave, Hyperstack, Crusoe, Lambda, AWS, Oracle Cloud.

Related: All GPU prices · Rental cost calculator · H100 · H200 · B200 · L40S · MI300X

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 15, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). NVIDIA A100 80GB rental prices. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/a100
MLA“NVIDIA A100 80GB rental prices.” Data Center Census, Oct 15, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/a100.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/a100

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.