Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

A100 vs H100: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA A100 against NVIDIA H100: 80 GB against 80 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $1.35 against $2.50 per GPU-hour. Specs from NVIDIA, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • Both list 80 GB of GPU memory.
  • Memory type is HBM2e on the A100 and HBM3 on the H100.
  • The H100 lists 3,350 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 2,039 GB/s for the A100: 1.64× higher.
  • The H100 lists 1,979 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 624 TFLOPS for the A100: 3.17× higher.
  • Maximum power is listed at 400 W for the A100 and 700 W for the H100.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: FP8 tensor throughput.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $1.35 per GPU-hour for the A100 (Hyperstack) and $2.50 for the H100 (Hyperstack).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.017 per hour for the A100 and $0.031 for the H100.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationA100 80GB SXMH100 SXMDifference
GPU memory80 GB80 GBSame
Memory typeHBM2eHBM3Different
Memory bandwidth2,039 GB/s3,350 GB/sH100 1.64× higher
FP8 tensor throughputNot published3,958 TFLOPS (with sparsity)—
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity624 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPSH100 3.17× higher
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity312 TFLOPS989 TFLOPSH100 3.17× higher
FP64 throughput9.7 TFLOPS34 TFLOPSH100 3.51× higher
Maximum power400 W700 WH100 1.75× higher
GPU-to-GPU interconnect600 GB/s900 GB/sH100 1.5× higher

Compared versions: A100 80GB SXM and H100 SXM. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: A100 specifications · H100 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceA100H100Difference
Lowest listed on-demand price$1.35 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack · checked Oct 25, 2026$2.50 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack · checked Oct 25, 2026H100 1.85× higher
Lowest listed spot price$1.06 per GPU-hour · Microsoft Azure · checked Oct 25, 2026$0.79 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026A100 1.34× higher
Price per GB of memory$0.017 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.031 per GB of GPU memory per hourH100 1.85× higher
Fresh listings14 from 9 providers26 from 12 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: A100 prices · H100 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). A100 vs H100. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/a100-vs-h100
MLA“A100 vs H100.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/a100-vs-h100.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/a100-vs-h100

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.