Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

H100 vs MI300X: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA H100 against AMD Instinct MI300X: 80 GB against 192 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $2.50 against $2.59 per GPU-hour. Specs from NVIDIA and AMD, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The MI300X lists 192 GB of GPU memory against 80 GB for the H100: 2.4× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3 on the H100 and HBM3 on the MI300X.
  • The MI300X lists 5,300 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 3,350 GB/s for the H100: 1.58× higher.
  • The MI300X lists 2,614.9 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 1,979 TFLOPS for the H100: 1.32× higher.
  • Maximum power is listed at 700 W for the H100 and 750 W for the MI300X.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: GPU-to-GPU interconnect.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $2.50 per GPU-hour for the H100 (Hyperstack) and $2.59 for the MI300X (DigitalOcean).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.031 per hour for the H100 and $0.013 for the MI300X.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationH100 SXMMI300XDifference
GPU memory80 GB192 GBMI300X 2.4× higher
Memory typeHBM3HBM3Same
Memory bandwidth3,350 GB/s5,300 GB/sMI300X 1.58× higher
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity3,958 TFLOPS5,229.8 TFLOPSMI300X 1.32× higher
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity1,979 TFLOPS2,614.9 TFLOPSMI300X 1.32× higher
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity989 TFLOPS1,307.4 TFLOPSMI300X 1.32× higher
FP64 throughput34 TFLOPS81.7 TFLOPSMI300X 2.4× higher
Maximum power700 W750 WMI300X 1.07× higher
GPU-to-GPU interconnect900 GB/sNot published—

Compared versions: H100 SXM and MI300X. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: H100 specifications · MI300X specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceH100MI300XDifference
Lowest listed on-demand price$2.50 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack · checked Oct 25, 2026$2.59 per GPU-hour · DigitalOcean · checked Oct 25, 2026MI300X 1.04× higher
Lowest listed spot price$0.79 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026$1.11 per GPU-hour · Microsoft Azure · checked Oct 25, 2026MI300X 1.4× higher
Price per GB of memory$0.031 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.013 per GB of GPU memory per hourH100 2.32× higher
Fresh listings26 from 12 providers6 from 4 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: H100 prices · MI300X prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). H100 vs MI300X. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h100-vs-mi300x
MLA“H100 vs MI300X.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h100-vs-mi300x.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h100-vs-mi300x

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.