Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

H100 vs H200: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA H100 against NVIDIA H200: 80 GB against 141 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $2.50 against $3.99 per GPU-hour. Specs from NVIDIA, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The H200 lists 141 GB of GPU memory against 80 GB for the H100: 1.76× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3 on the H100 and HBM3e on the H200.
  • The H200 lists 4,800 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 3,350 GB/s for the H100: 1.43× higher.
  • Both list 1,979 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput.
  • Maximum power is listed at 700 W for the H100 and 700 W for the H200.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $2.50 per GPU-hour for the H100 (Hyperstack) and $3.99 for the H200 (Hyperstack).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.031 per hour for the H100 and $0.028 for the H200.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationH100 SXMH200 SXMDifference
GPU memory80 GB141 GBH200 1.76× higher
Memory typeHBM3HBM3eDifferent
Memory bandwidth3,350 GB/s4,800 GB/sH200 1.43× higher
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity3,958 TFLOPS3,958 TFLOPSSame
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity1,979 TFLOPS1,979 TFLOPSSame
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity989 TFLOPS989 TFLOPSSame
FP64 throughput34 TFLOPS34 TFLOPSSame
Maximum power700 W700 WSame
GPU-to-GPU interconnect900 GB/s900 GB/sSame

Compared versions: H100 SXM and H200 SXM. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: H100 specifications · H200 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceH100H200Difference
Lowest listed on-demand price$2.50 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack · checked Oct 25, 2026$3.99 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack (SXM) · checked Oct 25, 2026H200 1.6× higher
Lowest listed spot price$0.79 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026$0.79 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026Same
Price per GB of memory$0.031 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.028 per GB of GPU memory per hourH100 1.1× higher
Fresh listings26 from 12 providers18 from 11 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: H100 prices · H200 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). H100 vs H200. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h100-vs-h200
MLA“H100 vs H200.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h100-vs-h200.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h100-vs-h200

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.