Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

H200 vs MI325X: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA H200 against AMD Instinct MI325X: 141 GB against 256 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $3.99 against $3.80 per GPU-hour. Specs from NVIDIA and AMD, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The MI325X lists 256 GB of GPU memory against 141 GB for the H200: 1.82× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3e on the H200 and HBM3E on the MI325X.
  • The MI325X lists 6,000 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 4,800 GB/s for the H200: 1.25× higher.
  • The MI325X lists 2,610 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 1,979 TFLOPS for the H200: 1.32× higher.
  • Maximum power is listed at 700 W for the H200 and 1,000 W for the MI325X.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: GPU-to-GPU interconnect.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $3.80 per GPU-hour for the MI325X (DigitalOcean) and $3.99 for the H200 (Hyperstack).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.028 per hour for the H200 and $0.015 for the MI325X.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationH200 SXMMI325XDifference
GPU memory141 GB256 GBMI325X 1.82× higher
Memory typeHBM3eHBM3EDifferent
Memory bandwidth4,800 GB/s6,000 GB/sMI325X 1.25× higher
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity3,958 TFLOPS5,220 TFLOPSMI325X 1.32× higher
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity1,979 TFLOPS2,610 TFLOPSMI325X 1.32× higher
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity989 TFLOPS1,300 TFLOPSMI325X 1.31× higher
FP64 throughput34 TFLOPS81.7 TFLOPSMI325X 2.4× higher
Maximum power700 W1,000 WMI325X 1.43× higher
GPU-to-GPU interconnect900 GB/sNot published—

Compared versions: H200 SXM and MI325X. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: H200 specifications · MI325X specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceH200MI325XDifference
Lowest listed on-demand price$3.99 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack (SXM) · checked Oct 25, 2026$3.80 per GPU-hour · DigitalOcean · checked Oct 25, 2026H200 1.05× higher
Lowest listed spot price$0.79 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026No fresh listing—
Price per GB of memory$0.028 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.015 per GB of GPU memory per hourH200 1.91× higher
Fresh listings18 from 11 providers2 from 1 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: H200 prices · MI325X prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). H200 vs MI325X. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h200-vs-mi325x
MLA“H200 vs MI325X.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h200-vs-mi325x.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/h200-vs-mi325x

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.