Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

MI300X vs MI325X: specs and rental prices

AMD Instinct MI300X against AMD Instinct MI325X: 192 GB against 256 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $2.59 against $3.80 per GPU-hour. Specs from AMD, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The MI325X lists 256 GB of GPU memory against 192 GB for the MI300X: 1.33× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3 on the MI300X and HBM3E on the MI325X.
  • The MI325X lists 6,000 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 5,300 GB/s for the MI300X: 1.13× higher.
  • The MI300X lists 2,614.9 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 2,610 TFLOPS for the MI325X: 1× higher.
  • Maximum power is listed at 750 W for the MI300X and 1,000 W for the MI325X.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: GPU-to-GPU interconnect.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $2.59 per GPU-hour for the MI300X (DigitalOcean) and $3.80 for the MI325X (DigitalOcean).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.013 per hour for the MI300X and $0.015 for the MI325X.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationMI300XMI325XDifference
GPU memory192 GB256 GBMI325X 1.33× higher
Memory typeHBM3HBM3EDifferent
Memory bandwidth5,300 GB/s6,000 GB/sMI325X 1.13× higher
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity5,229.8 TFLOPS5,220 TFLOPSMI300X 1× higher
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity2,614.9 TFLOPS2,610 TFLOPSMI300X 1× higher
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity1,307.4 TFLOPS1,300 TFLOPSMI300X 1.01× higher
FP64 throughput81.7 TFLOPS81.7 TFLOPSSame
Maximum power750 W1,000 WMI325X 1.33× higher

Compared versions: MI300X and MI325X. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: MI300X specifications · MI325X specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceMI300XMI325XDifference
Lowest listed on-demand price$2.59 per GPU-hour · DigitalOcean · checked Oct 25, 2026$3.80 per GPU-hour · DigitalOcean · checked Oct 25, 2026MI325X 1.47× higher
Lowest listed spot price$1.11 per GPU-hour · Microsoft Azure · checked Oct 25, 2026No fresh listing—
Price per GB of memory$0.013 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.015 per GB of GPU memory per hourMI325X 1.1× higher
Fresh listings6 from 4 providers2 from 1 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: MI300X prices · MI325X prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). MI300X vs MI325X. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi300x-vs-mi325x
MLA“MI300X vs MI325X.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi300x-vs-mi325x.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi300x-vs-mi325x

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.