Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

MI325X vs MI355X: specs and rental prices

AMD Instinct MI325X against AMD Instinct MI355X: 256 GB against 288 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $3.80 against $8.60 per GPU-hour. Specs from AMD, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The MI355X lists 288 GB of GPU memory against 256 GB for the MI325X: 1.13× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3E on the MI325X and HBM3E on the MI355X.
  • The MI355X lists 8,000 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 6,000 GB/s for the MI325X: 1.33× higher.
  • The MI355X lists 5,000 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 2,610 TFLOPS for the MI325X: 1.92× higher.
  • Maximum power is listed at 1,000 W for the MI325X and 1,400 W for the MI355X.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: TF32 tensor throughput; GPU-to-GPU interconnect.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $3.80 per GPU-hour for the MI325X (DigitalOcean) and $8.60 for the MI355X (Oracle Cloud).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.015 per hour for the MI325X and $0.030 for the MI355X.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationMI325XMI355XDifference
GPU memory256 GB288 GBMI355X 1.13× higher
Memory typeHBM3EHBM3ESame
Memory bandwidth6,000 GB/s8,000 GB/sMI355X 1.33× higher
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity5,220 TFLOPS10,100 TFLOPSMI355X 1.93× higher
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity2,610 TFLOPS5,000 TFLOPSMI355X 1.92× higher
TF32 tensor throughput1,300 TFLOPS (with sparsity)Not published—
FP64 throughput81.7 TFLOPS78.6 TFLOPSMI325X 1.04× higher
Maximum power1,000 W1,400 WMI355X 1.4× higher

Compared versions: MI325X and MI355X. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: MI325X specifications · MI355X specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceMI325XMI355XDifference
Lowest listed on-demand price$3.80 per GPU-hour · DigitalOcean · checked Oct 25, 2026$8.60 per GPU-hour · Oracle Cloud · checked Oct 25, 2026MI355X 2.26× higher
Lowest listed spot priceNo fresh listing$2.97 per GPU-hour · DigitalOcean · checked Oct 25, 2026—
Price per GB of memory$0.015 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.030 per GB of GPU memory per hourMI355X 2.01× higher
Fresh listings2 from 1 providers2 from 2 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: MI325X prices · MI355X prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). MI325X vs MI355X. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi325x-vs-mi355x
MLA“MI325X vs MI355X.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi325x-vs-mi355x.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi325x-vs-mi355x

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.