Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

MI355X vs MI450: specs and rental prices

AMD Instinct MI355X against AMD Instinct MI450 series (MI455X): 288 GB against 432 GB of memory. Specs from AMD, prices as of Oct 29, 2026.

In short

  • The MI450 lists 432 GB of GPU memory against 288 GB for the MI355X: 1.5× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3E on the MI355X and HBM4 on the MI450.
  • The MI450 lists 23,300 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 8,000 GB/s for the MI355X: 2.91× higher.
  • The MI450 lists 10,100 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 5,000 TFLOPS for the MI355X: 2.02× higher.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: TF32 tensor throughput; Maximum power; GPU-to-GPU interconnect.
  • Only the MI355X has a fresh on-demand listing ($8.60 per GPU-hour at Oracle Cloud); the MI450 has none right now.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 29, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationMI355XMI450 MI455XDifference
GPU memory288 GB432 GBMI450 1.5× higher
Memory typeHBM3EHBM4Different
Memory bandwidth8,000 GB/s23,300 GB/sMI450 2.91× higher
FP8 tensor throughput10,100 TFLOPS (with sparsity)20,100 TFLOPS (basis not stated)Not compared: the vendors state the figures on different bases
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity5,000 TFLOPS10,100 TFLOPSMI450 2.02× higher
FP64 throughput78.6 TFLOPS5 TFLOPSMI355X 15.72× higher
Maximum power1,400 WNot published—
GPU-to-GPU interconnectNot published3,600 GB/s—

Compared versions: MI355X and MI450 MI455X. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: MI355X specifications · MI450 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceMI355XMI450Difference
Lowest listed on-demand price$8.60 per GPU-hour · Oracle Cloud · checked Oct 29, 2026No fresh listing—
Lowest listed spot priceNo fresh listingNo fresh listing—
Price per GB of memory$0.030 per GB of GPU memory per hourNot available—
Fresh listings1 from 1 providers0 from 0 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: MI355X prices · MI450 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 29, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). MI355X vs MI450. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi355x-vs-mi450
MLA“MI355X vs MI450.” Data Center Census, Oct 29, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi355x-vs-mi450.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/mi355x-vs-mi450

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.