Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

Vera Rubin vs MI450: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA Vera Rubin (Rubin GPU) against AMD Instinct MI450 series (MI455X): 288 GB against 432 GB of memory. Specs from NVIDIA and AMD, prices as of Oct 29, 2026.

In short

  • The MI450 lists 432 GB of GPU memory against 288 GB for the Vera Rubin: 1.5× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM4 on the Vera Rubin and HBM4 on the MI450.
  • The MI450 lists 23,300 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 19,200 GB/s for the Vera Rubin: 1.21× higher.
  • The MI450 lists 5,000 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 4,000 TFLOPS for the Vera Rubin: 1.25× higher.
  • Not every figure can be compared: at least one vendor page does not publish: TF32 tensor throughput; Maximum power.
  • Neither GPU has a fresh on-demand rental listing right now.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 29, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationVera Rubin Rubin GPUMI450 MI455XDifference
GPU memory288 GB432 GBMI450 1.5× higher
Memory typeHBM4HBM4Same
Memory bandwidth19,200 GB/s23,300 GB/sMI450 1.21× higher
FP8 tensor throughput17,500 TFLOPS (dense)20,100 TFLOPS (basis not stated)Not compared: the vendors state the figures on different bases
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, dense4,000 TFLOPS5,000 TFLOPSMI450 1.25× higher
TF32 tensor throughput2,000 TFLOPS (dense)Not published—
FP64 throughput33 TFLOPS5 TFLOPSVera Rubin 6.6× higher
GPU-to-GPU interconnect3,000 GB/s3,600 GB/sMI450 1.2× higher

Compared versions: Vera Rubin Rubin GPU and MI450 MI455X. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: Vera Rubin specifications · MI450 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceVera RubinMI450Difference
Lowest listed on-demand priceNo fresh listingNo fresh listing—
Lowest listed spot priceNo fresh listingNo fresh listing—
Price per GB of memoryNot availableNot available—
Fresh listings0 from 0 providers0 from 0 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: Vera Rubin prices · MI450 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 29, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). Vera Rubin vs MI450. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/vera-rubin-vs-mi450
MLA“Vera Rubin vs MI450.” Data Center Census, Oct 29, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/vera-rubin-vs-mi450.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/vera-rubin-vs-mi450

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.