Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

GB200 NVL72 vs GB300 NVL72: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 against NVIDIA GB300 NVL72: 186 GB against 279 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $10.50 against $18.00 per GPU-hour. Specs from NVIDIA, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The GB300 NVL72 lists 279 GB of GPU memory against 186 GB for the GB200 NVL72: 1.5× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3E on the GB200 NVL72 and HBM3E on the GB300 NVL72.
  • Both list 8,000 GB/s of memory bandwidth.
  • Both list 5,000 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput.
  • Maximum power is listed at 1,200 W for the GB200 NVL72 and 1,400 W for the GB300 NVL72.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $10.50 per GPU-hour for the GB200 NVL72 (CoreWeave) and $18.00 for the GB300 NVL72 (Oracle Cloud).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.056 per hour for the GB200 NVL72 and $0.065 for the GB300 NVL72.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationPer Blackwell GPU in GB200 NVL72Per Blackwell Ultra GPU in GB300 NVL72Difference
GPU memory186 GB279 GBGB300 NVL72 1.5× higher
Memory typeHBM3EHBM3ESame
Memory bandwidth8,000 GB/s8,000 GB/sSame
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity10,000 TFLOPS10,000 TFLOPSSame
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity5,000 TFLOPS5,000 TFLOPSSame
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity2,500 TFLOPS2,500 TFLOPSSame
FP64 throughput40 TFLOPS1.3 TFLOPSGB200 NVL72 30.77× higher
Maximum power1,200 W1,400 WGB300 NVL72 1.17× higher
GPU-to-GPU interconnect1,800 GB/s1,800 GB/sSame

Compared versions: Per Blackwell GPU in GB200 NVL72 and Per Blackwell Ultra GPU in GB300 NVL72. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: GB200 NVL72 specifications · GB300 NVL72 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceGB200 NVL72GB300 NVL72Difference
Lowest listed on-demand price$10.50 per GPU-hour · CoreWeave · checked Oct 25, 2026$18.00 per GPU-hour · Oracle Cloud · checked Oct 25, 2026GB300 NVL72 1.71× higher
Lowest listed spot priceNo fresh listingNo fresh listing—
Price per GB of memory$0.056 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.065 per GB of GPU memory per hourGB300 NVL72 1.14× higher
Fresh listings3 from 3 providers1 from 1 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: GB200 NVL72 prices · GB300 NVL72 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). GB200 NVL72 vs GB300 NVL72. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/gb200-nvl72-vs-gb300-nvl72
MLA“GB200 NVL72 vs GB300 NVL72.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/gb200-nvl72-vs-gb300-nvl72.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/gb200-nvl72-vs-gb300-nvl72

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.