Data Center Census Near me

GPU comparison

B200 vs GB200 NVL72: specs and rental prices

NVIDIA B200 against NVIDIA GB200 NVL72: 180 GB against 186 GB of memory, lowest listed on-demand price $6.00 against $10.50 per GPU-hour. Specs from NVIDIA, prices as of Oct 25, 2026.

In short

  • The GB200 NVL72 lists 186 GB of GPU memory against 180 GB for the B200: 1.03× higher.
  • Memory type is HBM3E on the B200 and HBM3E on the GB200 NVL72.
  • The GB200 NVL72 lists 8,000 GB/s of memory bandwidth against 7,700 GB/s for the B200: 1.04× higher.
  • The GB200 NVL72 lists 5,000 TFLOPS of FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput against 4,500 TFLOPS for the B200: 1.11× higher.
  • Maximum power is listed at 1,000 W for the B200 and 1,200 W for the GB200 NVL72.
  • The lowest listed on-demand price is $6.00 per GPU-hour for the B200 (Hyperstack) and $10.50 for the GB200 NVL72 (CoreWeave).
  • Per GB of GPU memory that is $0.033 per hour for the B200 and $0.056 for the GB200 NVL72.

This summary is generated from the tables below. Prices were last checked Oct 25, 2026. A listing not re-checked for 7 days is greyed and left out of every lowest-price figure; after 14 days it is removed from the page.

Specifications side by side

SpecificationB200, per GPUPer Blackwell GPU in GB200 NVL72Difference
GPU memory180 GB186 GBGB200 NVL72 1.03× higher
Memory typeHBM3EHBM3ESame
Memory bandwidth7,700 GB/s8,000 GB/sGB200 NVL72 1.04× higher
FP8 tensor throughput, with sparsity9,000 TFLOPS10,000 TFLOPSGB200 NVL72 1.11× higher
FP16 / BF16 tensor throughput, with sparsity4,500 TFLOPS5,000 TFLOPSGB200 NVL72 1.11× higher
TF32 tensor throughput, with sparsity2,200 TFLOPS2,500 TFLOPSGB200 NVL72 1.14× higher
FP64 throughput37 TFLOPS40 TFLOPSGB200 NVL72 1.08× higher
Maximum power1,000 W1,200 WGB200 NVL72 1.2× higher
GPU-to-GPU interconnect1,800 GB/s1,800 GB/sSame

Compared versions: B200, per GPU and Per Blackwell GPU in GB200 NVL72. The figure in the stronger cell is shaded; power is shown without a winner. Two throughput figures are compared only when both vendors state them on the same basis (both with sparsity, or both dense), and “derived” means a total the vendor publishes divided by the GPU count it publishes. Full tables with sources: B200 specifications · GB200 NVL72 specifications.

Rental prices

Rental priceB200GB200 NVL72Difference
Lowest listed on-demand price$6.00 per GPU-hour · Hyperstack · checked Oct 25, 2026$10.50 per GPU-hour · CoreWeave · checked Oct 25, 2026GB200 NVL72 1.75× higher
Lowest listed spot price$0.99 per GPU-hour · Nebius · checked Oct 25, 2026No fresh listing—
Price per GB of memory$0.033 per GB of GPU memory per hour$0.056 per GB of GPU memory per hourGB200 NVL72 1.69× higher
Fresh listings16 from 9 providers3 from 3 providers—

Prices cover every version and instance size the providers list, so they are not tied to the versions compared above; the price per GB of memory divides the lowest fresh on-demand price by the memory of the compared version. Listed prices are not like for like across providers. See every listing: B200 prices · GB200 NVL72 prices.

More on these GPUs

Cite this page

Last updated Oct 25, 2026. Figures may change as records are updated — include the date you retrieved them.

APAData Center Census. (2026). B200 vs GB200 NVL72. Retrieved from https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/b200-vs-gb200-nvl72
MLA“B200 vs GB200 NVL72.” Data Center Census, Oct 25, 2026, https://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/b200-vs-gb200-nvl72.
Linkhttps://datacentercensus.com/gpu-prices/compare/b200-vs-gb200-nvl72

Republishing a figure or table? Attribute it to Data Center Census with a link to this page. The underlying data is downloadable as JSON and CSV; the press kit has standing figures and contact details.